Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy: 
OlowoGist is aware that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by OlowoGist. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.
Be aware that our websites, digital properties, mobile applications and mobile enabled sites (our “Sites”) may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which OlowoGist has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices.
This Privacy Policy is available to the public through our Sites, and in paper form from OlowoGist. If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Is Davido A Member Of The Black Axe Secret Cult? Check Out What His Manager Is Saying

Asa Asika, Davido’s country manager,  has rubbished a controversial report which went viral last week that one Tobi Adegoke, a 25-year-old suspected member of the Black Axe cult was lured into becoming a member of the group with promises that joining the group would grant him the rare opportunity of meeting Davido, Vanguard reports. According to the suspect, a budding musician who is currently in police custody after being arrested and paraded alongside 26-other suspected cultists by the Lagos State Police Command last week Wednesday; he fell for the cheap trick because he believed meeting Davido would boost his music career.  “I am an Aiye member (Black Axe). I have been in the cult for about two years. I was told that Davido was a member and if I joined, I will be able to meet him. It was the guy who initiated me that said so. He said he worked for Davido and that it will be easy access for me. But since I joined, I have not met Davido. They told me I’ll become a very popular musici…

Marriage: A school of learning, discovery

By Pastor Okokon Ating I have been enlightened that marriage is an insti-tution established by God which no student has gra-duated from. Once an in-dividual is able to obtain admission into this sch-ool, one keeps on learning till death. In the school of marriage every student is a novice. No matter how highly educated one is, he/she has a blank knowledge compared with the normal academic attainment.                                                   wedding ring
There are many mysteries embedded in marriage unknown to the unlearned heart. Couples do not know marriage but learn and study it. That is, cou-ples learn and study it when they come into the practical aspect of it. I came in contact with a young lady who was busy attending marriage semin-ars and reading several books on marriage. Atten-ding seminars and reading books on marriage are good, I told her; but where you can know and be pr-oud of living confidently in marriage is when you enter into the reality of marriage. This is w…

Save The Planet, Preserve The Ozone Layer

Everything you need to live well
The activities done by man to make life easier has depleted the ozone layer and endangered Planet earth due to pollution. Planet Earth has indicated through global warming the most visible sign of climate change. According to the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), over the last century, sea levels have risen by between 10 and 25 centimeters, and carbon dioxide—the main cause of the greenhouse effect—is responsible for 85% of the increase in the Earth’s temperature over the last 10 years. To stop this negative effect and preserve the ozone layer, here are a few ways to check air pollution; Prevent bush burning In some rural areas bush burning is an easy way to prepare farmlands for cultivation. This is not only harmful to the soil but also the planet as well. Take precautions to avoid starting fires especially during the dry season. Buy organic products. Go for eco-friendly products that have no effec…